PRIVACY POLICY / COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy

Effective date: April. 28, 2020

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://bulkhomme.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

Bulk Homme is a company located : 4Fl. Joule A, 1-10-10 Azabujuban, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 1060045, Japan

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service as described herein. . Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://bulkhomme.com

 

Definitions

Service

Service is the https://bulkhomme.com website operated by BULK HOMME Co., Ltd.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information includes:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to provide you with newsletters marketing and  promotional materials and other information related to our service and products that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Please see our cookie policy (below) for more information on the use of cookies.

 

Use of Data

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. uses the collected data for following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

 

Retention of Data

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Generally, we do not retain your data more than three years after our last contact with you and five years for data related to promotional offers and customer support. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes for more than three years after the end of our commercial relationship if you are a client and/or our last contact with you if you are a prospect.

 

Transfer of Data

If you are located outside Japan and choose to provide information to us, please note that your  data, including Personal Data will be stored in Japan and processed there.

Note that Japan is a country deemed offering an adequate level or protection of personal data (Japan was granted an adequacy decision by the European Commission).

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

If you would like more information about our Personal Data transfers outside the EEA, please contact us at inquiry_eu@bulk.co.jp.

 

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of BULK HOMME Co., Ltd.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Data sharing with other recipients

We may also share your Personal Data with:

  • our accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice;
  • investors and other relevant third parties in the event of an potential sale or other corporate transaction related to Bulk Homme and/or any of its affiliates.

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us by email at the email address stated below.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. relied on your consent to process your personal information.

The right to request a copy of an agreement under which personal data is transferred outside of the EEA.

The right – in limited circumstances – to receive or ask for your Personal Data to be transferred to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

The right to provide us with instructions regarding the use of your Personal Data after your death.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). Please note that the French Data Protection Authority is the “Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés” (“CNIL”).

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used. This includes hosting providers.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

 

 

Cookie Policy

BULK HOMME Co., Ltd. (“us”, “we” or “our”) understands that your privacy is important to you and are committed to provide information about the technologies we use on our website. This Cookie Policy explains how and why cookies may be stored on and accessed from your device when you use our website. This Cookie Policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies are very useful and enable a website to recognize you, log when you visit a particular page, provide a secure connection to a website and enhance your user experience by improving your browsing comfort and/or adapting the content of a page to your areas of interest. More information on cookies are provided at following third party websites.

www.allaboutcookies.org

 

How Cookies are used?

We may use information collected from our Cookies to :

 

  • identify which pages are visited,
  • serve content,
  • offer based on previous visits,
  • propose advertisements adapted to your interests,
  • collect statistical information,
  • facilitate the sharing of information (especially on social networks) and
  • enhance the convenience of the visitors.

 

Where prior consent is required for their use, the period of validity of the consent to the deposit of cookies is of 6 months. At the end of this period, we will ask for your consent again. The cookies set by us as operator of our website and/or application are called “internal cookies”. Cookies set by third parties to us on our website and/or application are referred to as “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable the provision of third party features or functionality on or through a website (e.g., advertising, interactive and analytics content). Those who set these third party cookies may collect some of your personal information, recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and when it visits other websites.

 

The retention period of a cookie by us is of 13 months. However, the information collected via these cookies is kept by us for a maximum of 25 months, in accordance with French and EU regulation.

 

Types of Cookies that are used on our site are as follows.

 

Technical Cookies:

These Cookies will enable you to move around our site and use its features more effectively. These Cookies also allow our site to remember your previous action within the same browsing session.

 

Functionality Cookies:

These Cookies allow our site to remember choices you make when you visit our site in order to provide enhanced, more personalized features to you.

 

Social network cookies:

These cookies make it possible to display or share our content with other people, particularly on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc. Even if you do not use these share buttons or applications, it is possible that social networks will follow your navigation if your account or session is activated on your computer at that time.

 

Analytical Cookies:

These Cookies are used by us or third-party service providers to analyze how our sites are used and how they are performing. We use Cookies from [Google Analytics] and [Ptengine]  to obtain web analytics data. [Google Analytics] and [Ptengine] collect information about your interaction with our site including information on the pages you visit and how long you are on our Site.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Ptengine

Ptengine is a web analytics service offered by Ptmind. Ptengine gathers information about websites use by means of cookies to help us track and optimize websites analytics and visitor actions. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at: http://www.ptengine.com/privacy

 

Statistical cookies:

These cookies make it possible to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements making up our site and application (sections and content visited, routes, visit times), enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services.

 

Advertising cookies:

These are cookies used to present you with advertisements or to send you information adapted to your areas of interest on the site and the application outside of them during your browsing on the Internet. In particular, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies depend mainly on advertising agencies and we do not always control their use.

 

How to block the use of Cookies:

Basically, there are two ways to refuse the use of Cookies.

 

At the time of your first visit to our Site, your consent to the use of your data by cookies will be requested via an information banner that will be displayed visibly at the bottom of the page.

 

Thanks to the “Accept All” and “Refuse All” buttons, you will be able to accept or refuse in a global manner so that we can deposit cookies on your computer or device (cookies linked to operations relating to targeted advertising, certain audience measurement cookies, cookies from social networks generated in particular by their share buttons when they collect personal data). Nevertheless, a third button “Personalize” present on this banner, will allow you to obtain the details of the categories of cookies used and thus choose to consent, or not, by purpose.

 

However, if you wish to refuse the use of any and all kind of Cookies on any website, you can also do so by changing your browser settings to block the use of Cookies.

 

Each web browser offers different ways of configuring the management of cookies. Generally speaking, these are described in the help menu of each browser.

 

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent

Click on the menu button and select “Options”.

Select the “Privacy” panel.

Set the “Retention Rules” menu to “Use custom settings for history”.

Uncheck the “Accept Cookies” box.

Any changes you have made will be automatically saved.

 

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/products/windows?os=windows-7

Click on the Tools button, then click on “Internet Options”.

Click on the “Privacy” tab, then under “Settings”, move the slider up to block all cookies or down to allow all cookies, then click OK.

 

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Select the Chrome menu icon.

Select “Settings”.

At the bottom of the page, select “Show Advanced Settings”.

In the “Privacy” section, select “Content Settings”.

Select “Prohibit all sites from storing data”.

Select OK.

 

Safari: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/cookies/

Click on “Settings” > “Safari” > “Privacy” > “Cookies and website data”.

Then select “always block”.

 

 

Please note that if you block the use of Cookies by such browser setting, you may not be able to use or view all or some parts of website including our site.

 

Alternatively, if you wish to block the use of Analytical Cookies and/or Advertising and Retargeting Cookies both served by our third party service providers, please access to the following URL to suspend the use of such Cookies.

 

Google Analytics Coolies Opt-Out

Description of cookies and their purpose :

 

  • Google Analytics _ga;
  • Google Analytics _gid. These cookies are used to distinguish users. [https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage] ;
  • Google Analytics _gat. These cookies are used to reduce the number of requests. However, if Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, then these cookies will be named : _dc_gtm_<property-id>. [https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage].

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google will use this information on our behalf in order to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with additional services related to the use of the website and the use of the Internet in general. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

You can refuse the use of the data created by these cookies in connection with the use of our website (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the plug-in available on your browser. under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

 

Contact Details

If you have any other questions or comments about our Cookie Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

 

Last update : 28 April 2020